Close
Menu

Our

privacy policy

Your privacy and security is important to us. We want to be sure you understand the terms and conditions relating to the information we collect, how we use it, safeguard and store it.
Below you’ll find our formal policy.


Why it’s important

This privacy policy applies to your usage of our websites, mobile applications, products and services. By registering for or using services, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and authorise us to use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You have a right at any time to opt out of some or all of this policy, and by doing that to withdraw any authority or consent within it. However if you do that we may be unable to provide you with all the services and benefits that you would otherwise have access to, such as receiving information or market updates or offers of goods or services.

Information we collect

We collect various types of information about customers and users of our website. This information includes:

  • Personal information through your voluntary use of the website and the purchase process (such as your first and last names and email);
  • Personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
  • Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website).
  • Information collected from third party sources.

Where is the information held?

The agency holding your information is Fairview Systems Limited. Its address is recorded at the bottom of this policy. Information may be collected by or for other entities, including companies in the Fairview group of companies, in accordance with this policy.

Passing on information and security

The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them are intended to protect the information that we collect from any unauthorised use.
We may pass information we receive from you onto our related companies or business partners, and also if appropriate to credit agencies. We will do this for the purposes set out below.
However we will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Why we collect information

We collect information to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. We may also use the information for the following purposes:

  • To help provide the services you request.
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  • For any market research that we might undertake.
  • For advertising, such as providing customised advertisements and sponsored content.

From time to time we may wish to use your information for other purposes that we consider beneficial for effective provision of goods and services, and you authorise us to do that.

Email newsletter and other notices

We may send emails throughout the purchasing process and other newsletter emails you elect to receive. In addition, we may send out promotional material to you promoting new or amended material on our site where we think that may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Information from third-party sources

We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We also may receive information about you from third-party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that stores information on your device. It is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any personal information but it does tell us what browser you are using, and your IP address.

Cookies enable us to do the following:

  • Track traffic patterns to our site.
  • Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.
  • Allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

Third-party cookies

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads on the internet based on someone's past visits to our website. Personal information is not stored by us or any third-parties.

You are free to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Opt Out Page. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. However if you do so that may restrict some of our services and market analysis.

Links to other websites

Our services may contain links to other sites of interest. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement so you will need to check their privacy policies before providing personal information to them or any other third party.

We may also make available to you certain products or services (e.g., apps) developed by third parties. Fairview Systems Ltd is not responsible for these third-party products or services.

Business transfers

In the unlikely event of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, sale of assets, bankruptcy or insolvency, then we may transfer or share your personal information. In this case, we will let you know before your personal information is transferred and becomes part of a different policy.

Access and removal of information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information at any time or opt out of receiving further communications from us. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. To find out more about how to do this, email us at info@fairviewgroup.co.nz or mail your corrections, attention to Marketing department at PO Box 51 075, Pakuranga 2140.

Updates to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to check back often to see if the policy has been updated - check the “effective date” posted at the top to see when it was last updated.

We will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you directly. Your continued use of the services and website will be deemed acceptance of any updated policy.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or please contact us at info@fairviewgroup.co.nz or at our mailing address below: 

Att: Marketing department
Fairview Systems Ltd
PO Box 51 075
Pakuranga 2140
Auckland
New Zealand 

Copyright 2018 Fairview

Effective January 2018.